Skip to main content
 
News and Events
 

Screening Schedule 28th August – 01st September, 2017

Screening Schedule 28th August – 01st September, 2017 28.08.2017 Main Th. 05:30 pm Cinema Paradiso Dir: Giuesppe Tornatore Duration: 1998 | 155 Mins | Multilingual 29.08.2017 Main Th. 06:00 pm Living in Oblivion Dir: Tom Dicillo Duration: 1995 | 90 Mins | English 30.08.2017 Main Th. 06:00 pm Documentary 31.08.2017 Main Th. 05:30 pm Narrative […]

Read More

 

Screening Schedule 21st August – 25th August, 2017

Screening Schedule 21st August – 25th August, 2017 21.08.2017 Main Th. 06:00 pm Lisbon Story Dir: Wim Wenders Duration: 1994 | 100 Mins | English 22.08.2017 Main Th. 06:00 pm If… Dir: Lindsay Anderson Duration: 1968 | 111 Mins | English 23.08.2017 Main Th. 06:00 pm Documentary 24.08.2017 Main Th. 06:00 pm The naked Island […]

Read More

 

Screening Schedule 07th August – 11th August, 2017

Screening Schedule 07th August – 11th August, 2017 07.08.2017 Main Th. 06:00 pm Through the Olive Trees Dir: Abbas Kiarostami Duration: 1994 | 103 Mins | Persian 08.08.2017 Main Th. 05:30 pm The Wind Will Carry Us Dir: Abbas Kiarostami Duration: 1999 | 118 Mins | Persian 09.08.2017 Main Th. 06:00 pm Documentary 10.08.2017 Main […]

Read More

 

Screening Schedule 31st July – 4th August, 2017

Screening Schedule 31st July – 4th August, 2017 31.07.2017 Main Th. 06:00 pm Alphaville Dir: Jean-Luc Goddard Duration: 1965 | 99 Mins | French 01.08.2017 Main Th. 05:30 pm Stalker Dir: Andrei Tarkovsky Duration: 1979 | 163 Mins | Russian 02.08.2017 Main Th. 06:00 pm Documentary 03.08.2017 Main Th. 06:00 pm Blade Runner Dir: Ridley […]

Read More

 

Screening Schedule 10th July – 22nd July, 2017

Screening Schedule 10th July – 22th July, 2017 10.07.2017 Main Th. 05:30 pm Pakeezah Dir: Kamal Amrohi Duration: 1972 | 154 Mins | English 11.07.2017 Main Th. 06:00 pm Mammo Dir: Shyam Benegal Duration: 1994 | 130 Mins | English 12.07.2017 Main Th. 06:00 pm Documentary 13.07.2017 Main Th. 06:30 pm Bandit Queen Dir: Shekhar […]

Read More

 

Screening Schedule 3rd July – 7th July, 2017

Screening Schedule 3rd July – 07th July, 2017 03.07.2017 Main Th. 06:00 pm Rear Window Dir: Alfred Hitchcock Duration: 1954 | 112 Mins | English 04.07.2017 Main Th. 06:00 pm Vertigo Dir: Alfred Hitchcock 1958 | 128 Mins | English 05.07.2017 Main Th. 06:00 pm Documentary 06.07.2017 Main Th. 06:30 pm Psycho Dir: Alfred Hitchcock […]

Read More

 

Screening Schedule 27th June – 30th June, 2017

Screening Schedule 27th June – 30th June, 2017 27.06.2017 Main Th. 06:00 pm Ashes and Diamonds Dir: Andrzej Wadia Duration: 1958 | 103 Mins | Polish 28.06.2017 Main Th. 06:00 pm Documentary 29.06.2017 Main Th. 05:30 pm Man of Iron Andrzej Wadia Duration: 1981 | 153 mins | Polish 30.06.2017 Main Th. 06:00 pm Danton […]

Read More

 

Screening Schedule 19th June – 23th June, 2017

Screening Schedule 19th June – 23th June, 2017 19.06.2017 Main Th. 06:00 pm The Fireman’s Ball Dir: Millo Forman Duration: 1967 | 71 Mins | Czech 20.06.2017 Main Th. 06:00 pm Seven Samurai Dir: Akira Kurosawa Duration: 1954 | 207 Mins | Japanese 21.06.2017 Main Th. 06:00 pm 3 Men and a Bulb Pankaj Rishi […]

Read More

 

Screening Schedule 05th June – 09th June, 2017

Screening Schedule 05th June – 09th June, 2017 05.06.2017 Main Th. 06:00 pm Shadow of Forgotten Ancestors Dir: Sergei Parajanov Duration: 1965 | 97 Mins | Ukranian 06.06.2017 Main Th. 06:00 pm The Color of Pomegranates Dir: Sergei Parajanov Duration: 1968 | 73 Mins | Armenian, Georgian 07.06.2017 Main Th. 06:00 pm Documentary 08.06.2017 Main […]

Read More

 

Screening Schedule 29th May – 2nd June, 2017

Screening Schedule 29th May – 2nd June, 2017 29.05.2017 Main Th. 06:00 pm Loves of a Blonde Dir: Milos Forman Duration: 1965 | 90 Mins | Czech 30.05.2017 Main Th. 06:00 pm Daisies Dir: Vera Chytilova Duration: 1966 | 76 Mins | Czech 31.05.2017 Main Th. 06:00 pm Documentary 01.06.2017 Main Th. 05:30 pm Marketa […]

Read More

 

Screening Schedule 22nd May – 26th May, 2017

Screening Schedule 22nd May – 26th May, 2017 22.05.2017 Main Th. 06:00 pm Millennium Actress Dir: Satoshi Kon Duration: 2001 | 87 Mins | Japanese | 23.05.2017 Main Th. 05:00 pm Perfect Blue Dir: Satoshi Kon Duration: 1997 | 81 Mins | Japanese 24.05.2017 Main Th. 06:00 pm Documentary 25.05.2017 Main Th. 06:00 pm Tokyo […]

Read More

 

Screening Schedule 8th May – 12th May, 2017

Screening Schedule 8th May – 12th May, 2017 08.05.2017 Main Th. 06:00 pm Cieo from 5 to 7 Dir: Agnes Varda Duration: 1962 | 90 Mins | French | 09.05.2017 Main Th. 06:00 pm Le Bonheur Dir: Agnes Varda Duration: 1965 | 80 mins | French 11.05.2017 Main Th. 06:00 pm One sings, the Other […]

Read More

 

Screening Schedule 1st May – 5th May, 2017

Screening Schedule 1st May – 05th May, 2017 01.05.2017 Main Th. 06:00 pm The Elephant Man Dir: David Lynch Duration: 1980 | 124 Mins | English | 02.05.2017 Main Th. 05:00 pm Convocation 9th & 10th Batch 03.05.2017 Main Th. 06:00 pm Documentary 04.05.2017 Main Th. 05:30 pm Lost Highway Dir: David Lynch Duration: 1997 […]

Read More

 

Screening Schedule 24th April – 28th April, 2017

Screening Schedule 24th April – 28th April, 2017 24.04.2017 Main Th. 06:00 pm A ‘PITCH-DARK’ DIARAMA Dir: SANTOSH MP Duration: 2016 | 20 mins | Hindi/English | 25.04.2017 Main Th. 05:30 pm MOOLAADE Dir: OUSMANE SEMBENE Duration: 2004 | 124 mins | French/Bambara 26.04.2017 Main Th. 06:00 pm PITFALL Dir: HIROSHI TESHIGAHARA Duration: 1962| 97 […]

Read More

 

Screening Schedule 17th April – 21st April, 2017

Screening Schedule 17th April – 21st April, 2017 17.04.2017 Main Th. 05:30 pm The Bad Sleep Well Dir: Akira Kurosawa Based on Hamlet Duration: 1960 | 150 mins | Japanese 18.04.2017 Main Th. 06:00 pm My Own Private Idaho Dir: Gus Van Sant Based on Henry IV, Henry V Duration: 1991 | 115 mins | […]

Read More

 

64th National Film Award: SRFTI wins best editing (Non-Feature)

Congratulations Jishnu Jishnu Sen (10th batch),┬áStudent of Editing Department has won the best Editing Award (Non-Featute category) in National Film Awards of India 2017 for the film Gudh (Nepali / E.S.T.). Gudh (Nepali/ 28 min) Director: Saurav Rai Cinematographer: Abhishek Basu Roy Editor: Jishnu Sen Sound Recordist & Designer: Ankita Purakayastha Synopsis: Gudh reminisces those […]

Read More

 

Screening Schedule 10th April – 14th April, 2017

Screening Schedule 10th April – 14th April, 2017 MICHAEL HANEKE WEEK 10.04.2017 Main Th. 05:30 pm Short Film(s) Cilect Selection 10.04.2017 Main Th. 06:00 pm Funny Games Duration: 1997 | 109 mins | German | French 11.04.2017 Main Th. 05:30 pm The Piano Teacher (La Pianiste) Duration: 2001 | 131 min | German, French 12.04.2017 […]

Read More

 

Screening Schedule 03rd April – 07th April, 2017

Screening Schedule 03rd April – 07th April, 2017 EMIR KUSTURICA WEEK 03.04.2017 Main Th. 05:30 pm Time of the Gypsies Duration: 1988 | 142 mins | SERBIA 05.04.2017 Main Th. 06:00 pm DOCUMENTARY 06.04.2017 Main Th. 05:30 pm Teen Sotti (The Epochs) Dir: Saptarshi Bhattacharya, DOP & Editor: Kenneth Cyrus, Sound: Ritaban Basu Duration: 2017 […]

Read More

 

Screening Schedule 20th March – 24th March, 2017

Screening Schedule 20th March – 24th March, 2017 20.03.2017 Main Th. 06:00 pm The Circle Jafar Panahi Duration: 1995 | 85 mins | DVD 21.03.2017 Main Th. 06:00 pm SRFTI Playback 22.03.2017 Main Th. 06:00 pm Documentary 23.03.2017 Main Th. 05:50 pm Main Th. 06:00 pm SRFTI Short Film Crimson Gold Dir: Jafar Panahi Duration: […]

Read More

 

Screening Schedule 14th March – 17th March, 2017

Screening Schedule 14th March – 17th March, 2017 14.03.2017 Main Th. 05:30 pm Main Th. 06:00 pm Special Screening FTII Diploma Uski Roti Mani Kaul Duration: 1969 | 110 mins | Hindi 15.03.2017 Main Th. 06:00 pm Documentary 16.03.2017 Main Th. 05:30 pm Main Th. 06:00 pm Chinese Whisper SRFTI Diploma Dhuvidha Dir: Mani Kaul […]

Read More

 

Screening Schedule 27th February – 3rd March, 2017

Screening Schedule 27th February – 03rd March, 2017 27.02.2017 Main Th. 06:00 pm La Promesse Dir: Dardenne Brothers Duration: 1996 | 90 mins | French 28.02.2017 Main Th. 05:55 pm Main Th. 06:00 pm Sparsh SRFTI Playback | 10th Batch Rosetta Dardenne Brothers Duration: 5 mins Duration: 1999 |93 mins | French 01.03.2017 Main Th. […]

Read More

 

SRFTI students bag Awards, in Bodhisattva International Film Festival 2017

Congratulations Present students Kirti Singh got the best short film award and Ashok Veilu got special jury mention award at the Bodhisattva International Film Festival 2017. Ex. student Haobam Pavan Kumar got the silver Bodhisattva award in the national feature film category.                           […]

Read More

 

Screening Schedule 20th February – 24th February, 2017

Screening Schedule 20th February – 23th February, 2017 20.02.2017 Main Th. 06:10 pm Kes Dir: Ken Loach 1969 | 112 mins | English 21.02.2017 Main Th. 06:00 pm Hidden Agenda Dir: Ken Loach 1993 |90 mins | English 22.02.2017 Main Th. 06:00 pm Raining Stones Dir: Ken Loach 1993 | 90 mins | English 23.02.2017 […]

Read More

 

Screening Schedule 14th February – 17th February, 2017

Screening Schedule 14th February – 17th February, 2017 14.02.2017 Main Th. 06:00 pm Fallen Angels Dir: Wong Kar Wai 1995 | 97 mins | Cantonese 15.02.2017 Main Th. 06:00 pm Happy Together Dir: Wong Kar Wai 1997 |99 mins | Cantonese 16.02.2017 Main Th. 06:00 pm In the Mood for Love Dir: Wong Kar Wai […]

Read More

 

Screening Schedule 06th February – 10th February, 2017

Screening Schedule 06th February – 10th February, 2017 06.02.2017 Main Th. 06:00 pm Rashomon Dir: Akira Kurosawa 1950 | 88 mins | Japanese 07.02.2017 Main Th. 05:30 pm Main Th. 06:00 pm Tetris SRFTI Diploma Film |3rd batch Ugetsu Dir: Kenjil Mizoguchi 1953 |74 mins | Japanese 08.02.2017 Main Th. 05:30 pm Main Th. 06:00 […]

Read More