Logo of SRFTI
सत्यजित रे फिल्म और टेलीविजन संस्थान
Satyajit Ray Film & Television Institute
An Academic Institute under Ministry of Information & Broadcasting Govt.of India

Archive for September, 2015

Screening 27th September 2015 –03rd October 2015

Posted on: September 28th, 2015 by Somaditya No Comments

 

Screening Schedule 27th September 2015 –03rd October 2015
28.09.2015
Main Th. 6:00 pm
Akira (1988)
Dir:- Katsuhiro Otomo
Duration:-121 Min/Japanese/DVD
29.09.2015
Main Th. 6:30 pm
The triplets of Belleville (2003)
Dir:-Sylvain Chomet
Duration:-78 Min/ FrenchEnglish-Portuguese/DVD
30.09.2015
Main Th. 6:00 pm
Wallace & Gromit:The Curse of the Were-Rabbit(2005)
Dir:-Nick Park, Steve Box
Duration:- 85 Min/English/DVD
01.10.2015
Main Th. 6:00 pm
Paprika (2006)
Dir:-Satoshi Kon
Duration:- 90 Min/Japanese/DVD
03.10.2015
Main Th. 6:00 pm
Persepolis ( 2007)
Dir:- Marjane Satrapi & Vincent Paronnaud
Duration:- 95 Min/ FrenchEnglish-Persian/DVD

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Screening 21st September 2015 –25th September 2015

Posted on: September 21st, 2015 by Somaditya No Comments

 

Screening Schedule 21st September 2015 –25th September 2015
21.09.2015
Main Th. 6:00 pm
M(1931)
Dir:- Fritz Lang
Duration:-117Min/German/DVD
22.09.2015
Main Th. 6:30 pm
Stagecoach(1939)
Dir:-John Ford
Duration:-97Min/English/DVD
23.09.2015
Main Th. 6:00 pm
The Grapes of Wrath(1940)
Dir:-John Ford
Duration:- 123Min/English/DVD
24.09.2015
Main Th. 6:00 pm
Casablanca(1942)
>Dir:- Michael Curtiz
Duration:- 102Min/English/DVD
25.09.2015
Main Th. 6:00 pm
The Trial(1962)
Dir:- Orson Welles
Duration:- 118Min/English/DVD

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Ellipsis of the strike 15th September 2015 –17th September 2015

Posted on: September 15th, 2015 by Somaditya No Comments

 

Ellipsis of the strike 15th September 2015 –17th September 2015
15.09.2015
Main Th. 5:00 -6:30 pm
Opening Film Padatik
Dir:- Mrinal Sen
91 mins
6:45 -8:30 pm Short Films
1. Explorer

Dir:- Kaneto Shindo
2. And I Make Short films
Dir:- SNS Shastry
2. Video Game
Dir:- Vipin Vijay
9:00 – 10:45 pm Om Dar Ba Dar
Dir:-Kamal Swaroop
101 mins
10:45 P.M – 12:00 AM Documentaries –
In the name of God

Anand Patwardhan
90 mins
16.09.2015
Main Th. 5:00 -6:45 pm
Memories of Underdevelopment
Tomas Gutierrez Alea
104 mins
6:50 – 8:30 PM Short films –
1.The chorus
Tomas Gutierrez Alea
2.Accordion
Jafar Panahi
3.FTII shorts –
a) Ek do
Prantik Narayan Basu
b) Kal 15 august hai
Prateik Vats
4. Arrival
Mani Kaul
9:00 – 10:45 pm The Guernica Tree
Dir:-Fernando Arrabal
105 mins
11:00 – 12:30 pm Docu-fiction: The Burned out theatre
Dir:-Rithy Panh
83 mins
17.09.2015
Main Th. 5:00 -6:45 pm
SRFTI package
1. Windows 4:3

Dir:-Angshuman Barkakoty
2. Panchabhuta
Dir:-Mohan
3. Kanyaka
Dir:-Christo Tomy
4. Towards a silver lining
Bhawani Tamuli
7:00 – 8:30 PM The joke
Jaromil Jires

9:30 – 11:30 pm Jukti Tarka aru golpo
Dir:-Ritwik Ghatak
120 mins
11:45 onwards Closing film – The Dreamers
Dir:-Bernardo Bertolluci
115 mins

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Screening 7th September 2015 –11th September 2015

Posted on: September 7th, 2015 by Somaditya No Comments

 

Screening Schedule 7th September 2015 –11th September 2015
07.09.2015
Main Th. 5:30 pm
The Tree of Life
Dir:- Terrence Malick
Duration:-2011 | 139 min | English | DVD
08.09.2015
Main Th. 6:00 pm
Onibaba
Dir:- Kaneto Shindo
Duration:- 1964 | 103 min | Japanese | DVD
09.09.2015
Main Th. 5:30 pm
The Saragossa Manuscript
Dir:-Wojciech Jerzy Has
1965 | 182 min | Polish | DVD
10.09.2015
Main Th. 6:00 pm
Short Films by WMF part – 1
11.09.2015
Main Th. 5:30 pm
Screening of Student Projects
Short Films by WMF part – 2